Skip to content

About Harvey Accessway Beach in Cambria, California

The Harvey Accessway is a public access stair to the beach in the southern part of Cambria. This is a rocky area with a sandy beach mixed in between the rocks. Look for tide pools if the tide is out. The entire beach at this location is in front of homes built close to the shore.

At the end of Harvey Street at Sherwood Drive you’ll find a tiny paved lot with room for one car and signage pointing you to this beach. Across the street are parking spaces on the shoulder of Harvey Street. At the south end of Sherwood Drive you’ll find Lampton Cliffs County Park and at the north end is Fiscalini Ranch Preserve with many trails to explore.

Address
Sherwood Dr and Harvey St
Cambria, CA 93428
Other Names
Harvey Street Beach
Owner
City Beach
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash
Fees
Free parking
Activities
Tidepooling
Amenities
Tide Pools, No Facilities
Map of Harvey Accessway Beach
Cambria, US
3:28 pm, May 25, 2024
temperature icon 64°F
L: 51° H: 64°
Feels like 63.88 °F few clouds
Wind gusts: 4 m/s
UV Index: 6.88
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:53 am
Sunset: 8:10 pm
Humidity 78 %
Pressure1017 mb
Wind 4 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Fiscalini Ranch Preserve

0.6 miles away

West Fiscalini Ranch Preserve is an open space park between the northern and southern sections of Cambria. The land...

View beach

Shamel Park

1.5 miles away

Shamel Park is a county-owned community park on the beach in northern Cambria, CA. It’s located at the mouth...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

3.0
1 review(s)
Excellent0%
Very good0%
Average100%
Poor0%
Terrible0%
September 22, 2022

The tide pools are the most interesting part of this beach. The short walk down to the beach is worth it to see the marine life there. It’s a nice place to sit on the bench and view the ocean. Parking is limited.

Alaine