Skip to content

About Sand City Beach in Sand City, California

The small city of Sand City, California (population 328) is completely surrounded by the city of Seaside. Once an industrial area along the shoreline, Sand City Beach is going through changes. The entire dunes structure west of Highway 1 is being protected from development. Much of this land has already been designated as Eolian Dunes Preserve.

The paved Monterey Bay Coastal Trail runs through the dunes providing access to trails that lead to Sand City Beach. The trails in the preserve are open to hiking, biking, and leashed pets, but don’t trample the vegetation next to the trails.

Because of the remoteness of the Sand City Beach and its industrial past, this is an excellent spot for beachcombing. Colorful sea glass can be found all over the place and it is considered one of the top California beaches with sea glass. Walking barefoot is probably not a good idea as some of the glass here hasn’t been tossed around enough to smooth out the edges. Also swimming here is dangerous due to strong rip currents and the lack of lifeguards.

The best way to get to Sand City Beach each is to park at the back of the Sand City Shopping Center located at the end of Playa Avenue at Metz Road. A few parking spots are provided along Metz Road next to the paved pathway that goes under Highway 1 toward the beach. Another popular access with parking can be found at the end of Tioga Avenue.

There is a unique place down the shore to the north called The Crater where a deep depression in the dunes can be found behind a tall sandy berm.

Address
905 Playa Ave
Sand City, CA 93955
Park Name
Eolian Dunes Preserve
Other Names
Sand City Municipal Beach, Seaside Glass Beach
Owner
City
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash
Fees
Free parking
Activities
Beachcombing, Biking, Skating, Hiking, Beach Walking
Amenities
Dunes, Trails, Seaglass, No Facilities
Map of Sand City Beach
Seaside, US
4:56 am, May 30, 2024
temperature icon 51°F
L: 51° H: 63°
Feels like 50.29 °F scattered clouds
Wind gusts: 0 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:51 am
Sunset: 8:19 pm
Humidity 90 %
Pressure1015 mb
Wind 0 m/s

Nearby Beaches

The Crater Beach

0.3 miles away

“The Crater” and its adjacent beach are known as a clothing-optional area, but they should be known for the...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.