Skip to content

About 3rd Ave Beach in Foster City, California

There is a small sandy beach on San Francisco Bay at 3rd Ave, but it’s the wind that draws people here. This spot is also called Kiteboard Beach for the perfect kiteboarding and windsurfing launch and reliable wind. These two groups have established rules for how to avoid conflicts while out on the water. Even if you are just a spectator, stop by to watch them ride especially April through September. Third Ave Beach is right next to the Mariners Point Golf Center which has a 9-hole par 3 golf course and driving range. A paved bike path meanders along the shore behind the beach. The parking lot entrance is at Lakeside Drive and 3rd Ave

Address
E 3rd Ave and Lakeside Dr
Foster City, CA 94404
Other Names
Kiteboard Beach, Third Ave Beach
Activities
Kiteboarding, Windsurfing, Biking, Running, Golf
Amenities
Paved Bike Path, Picnic Tables, Benches, Golf Course
Map of 3rd Ave Beach
Foster City, US
7:18 am, May 28, 2024
temperature icon 53°F
L: 51° H: 63°
Feels like 51.89 °F clear sky
Wind gusts: 5 m/s
UV Index: 0.27
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:51 am
Sunset: 8:22 pm
Humidity 89 %
Pressure1016 mb
Wind 5 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Coyote Point Beach

2.5 miles away

The Coyote Point Park and Recreation Area is located on a point in San Francisco Bay about half-way between...

View beach

Oyster Cove Beach

7.5 miles away

Oyster Cove Beach is a small sandy beach in Oyster Point Park on San Francisco Bay. The park is...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.