Skip to content

About Marina Beach (Mother’s Beach) in Marina Del Rey, California

Marina Beach in Marina Del Rey is usually referred to as Mother’s Beach by locals because it has a roped off swimming and wading area on the calm waters of the Marina Del Rey Harbor. It’s a popular spot for families with smaller kids since lifeguards watch over the beach and waves can’t sneak in here. However, this is a marina after all so ask the lifeguards about water quality and don’t swim after a heavy rain as storm runoff can pollute the water.

Consider kayaking or SUPing when water conditions are too hazardous for swimming. Rentals are often available right at the beach. The LA Rowing Club occupies the northern part of Mothers Beach where rowing shells are visible on the shore. That’s a good place to inquire about rentals.

Families will prefer the access to Marina Beach at Panay Way. At that end of the beach there is a playground built on the sand complete with slides, swings, and many interesting things to climb on. A few palm trees provide shade on the sand in the afternoons.

Mother’s Beach has abundant picnic areas, some in the sun and others with covers for shade. Sand volleyball courts are also provided.

Restaurants and food trucks are all around Marina Beach and large public parking lots can be found along Via Marina at Admiralty Way and Panay Way.

Address
4101 Admiralty Way
Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
Phone
424-526-7777
Park Name
Mother’s Beach Playground
Other Names
Mothers Beach, Panay Way Beach
Owner
County Beach
Pet Details
No dogs allowed on the beach
Fees
Fees for parking
Activities
Swimming, Kayaking, Stand-Up Paddleboarding, Volleyball, Sunbathing, Windsurfing, Biking, Skating
Amenities
Lifeguards, Volleyball Courts, Swimming Area, Playground, Restrooms, Showers, Picnic Tables, BBQs, Paved Bike Path, Accessible Features, Hand-carried Boat Launch, Restaurant
Map of Marina Beach (Mother’s Beach)
Marina del Rey, US
7:59 am, May 30, 2024
temperature icon 61°F
L: 59° H: 67°
Feels like 60.75 °F overcast clouds
Wind gusts: 1 m/s
UV Index: 1.23
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:44 am
Sunset: 7:58 pm
Humidity 86 %
Pressure1014 mb
Wind 1 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Venice Pier Beach

0.5 miles away

The Venice Pier Beach is at the long fishing pier jutting out into the Pacific Ocean from the Venice...

View beach

Venice City Beach

0.9 miles away

Venice City Beach is the main beach in the Venice District of Los Angeles. It stretches from the Venice...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.