Skip to content

About Honeymoon Cove in Palos Verdes Estates, California

Honeymoon Cove is a small cove surrounded by high bluffs with homes built right to the edge in Palos Verdes Estates. The beach in this cove is very rocky so it’s not your typical Socal sandy sunbathing spot. It is popular with scuba divers and snorkelers who don wetsuits to endure the cold water temperatures.

Access is via a steep trail that sometimes has fixed lines for protection while climbing down. If surfers and scuba divers can carry their gear down, then most others can too, but bluffs and trails erode so be careful if you venture down.

Street parking is available along Paseo Del Mar near the intersection with Via Barri. The trail into the cove begins near this intersection. From the bluff Catalina Island is visible to the south.

Address
Paseo Del Mar and Via Barri
Palos Verdes Estates, CA 90274
Other Names
Wally's
Pet Details
No dogs allowed on the beach
Fees
Free street parking
Activities
Scuba Diving, Beachcombing, Surfing, Tidepooling, Fishing
Amenities
Tide Pools, No Facilities
Map of Honeymoon Cove
Rancho Palos Verdes, US
6:18 am, May 28, 2024
temperature icon 57°F
L: 57° H: 61°
Feels like 56.41 °F overcast clouds
Wind gusts: 2 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:45 am
Sunset: 7:57 pm
Humidity 94 %
Pressure1015 mb
Wind 2 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Christmas Tree Cove

0.3 miles away

Christmas Tree Cove is a rocky cove that straddles the border of Rancho Palos Verdes and Palos Verdes Estates,...

View beach

Lunada Bay Beach

0.3 miles away

Lunada Bay is a small bay or large cove, depending on how you look at it, in the Palos...

View beach

Golden Cove

0.8 miles away

Golden Cove is a semicircular cove just north of Point Vicente in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA. This cove doesn’t...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.