Skip to content

About Spanish Flat on the Lost Coast Trail in Honeydew, California

Spanish Flat Beach in King Range National Conservation Area is a coastal backpacking camp along The Lost Coast Trail in Humboldt County. This is a driftwood-covered spot where Spanish Creek and Randall Creek meet the coast. If you want to get here by car and a day hike, then park at the Kinsey Ridge Trailhead in the Conservation Area and follow the gated access road to the bottom. The drive to the trailhead is long and the hike is five miles each way not to mention the elevation change so this would be a very ambitious day trip. Most visitors to this remote spot are thru-hiking from Mattole Campground to Black Sands Beach in Shelter Cove (a 25 mile backpacking expedition). This vast region is managed by the Bureau of Land Management so visit their website for trail maps and information. Free overnight backcountry permits are available at the trailheads and the BLM offices. Permits and bear canisters are required for camping within the King Range.

Address
Telegraph Ridge Rd
Honeydew, CA 95545
Park Name
King Range National Conservation Area
Other Names
Randall Creek Camp
Owner
BLM
Pet Details
No dogs allowed on the beach
Fees
Free backcountry permits issued at trailheads
Activities
Beachcombing, Camping, Backpacking, Hiking
Amenities
Wilderness Campsites
Map of Spanish Flat on the Lost Coast Trail
Honeydew, US
3:02 am, July 25, 2024
temperature icon 58°F
L: 51° H: 70°
Feels like 57.18 °F clear sky
Wind gusts: 5 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:09 am
Sunset: 8:37 pm
Humidity 89 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 5 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Mattole River Beach

7.9 miles away

Mattole Beach is at the sandy mouth of the Mattole River at the north end of King Range National...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.