Skip to content

About Little River Blowhole in Little River, California

The Little River Blowhole is a natural feature near the shoreline in Little River, CA. The waves from the ocean roll in through a rock tunnel and have created a depression in the middle of a forest of pine trees. A sign describes how it was formed and why it is really a “punchbowl” and not a blowhole even though that local name stuck. The Mendocino Land Trust has built a short dirt trail called the Blowhole Trail that begins outside the northeast corner of the town cemetery right on Highway 1. Another Trail begins inside the cemetery on the south side. Without ropes it is not safe to descend into the bowl as the trail is steep and slippery. Sometimes there is a fixed rope in place, but use caution if you decide to climb down. Branches at the bottom make it a little safer as they are easier to grab than holding a loose rope. At low tide the water will not enter the bowl, but at high tide it will roll right into the sandy bottom. Water does not shoot up in the air like a typical blowhole does. Use caution if you venture into the cave even at low tides. Parking spaces can be found along the highway outside the cemetery gates.

Address
Shoreline Hwy and Little River Airport Rd
Little River, CA 95456
Other Names
Little River Punchbowl
Owner
Land Trust
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash
Fees
Free parking
Activities
Photography, Walking
Amenities
Blowhole, Rock Tunnel, Trails, No Facilities
Map of Little River Blowhole
Fort Bragg, US
5:22 am, March 3, 2024
temperature icon 39°F
L: 39° H: 48°
Feels like 39.33 °F overcast clouds
Wind gusts: 1 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0.04 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:44 am
Sunset: 6:09 pm
Humidity 94 %
Pressure1012 mb
Wind 1 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Spring Ranch Property

1.1 miles away

The Spring Ranch Property is a little-known gem in Van Damme State Park. It’s a great place to get outside...

View beach

Big River Beach

2.1 miles away

Big River Beach is at the spot where Big River flows into the Pacific Ocean just south of the...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.