Skip to content

About Windansea Beach in La Jolla, California

Windansea Beach is below Neptune Place in La Jolla between Westbourne Street and Palomar Avenue. It’s mostly the site of a famous surf spot, but when the tide isn’t high this can be a decent sunbathing beach.

Like a lot of La Jolla’s beaches this one is just large enough to spread out for sunbathing. Winter storms can remove a lot of the sand here so it can be quite different between summer and winter. Windansea is an expert surfing spot, and due to rocks and strong currents, it’s not a great swimming area. However, it is still a picturesque beach with sandstone points sticking out into the surf that create little sandy pockets in several places.

A unique surf shack with a palm frond roof has graced the shore of Windansea Beach since 1947. It was originally built to provide shade for surfboards and friends watching the surfers. In 1998 it was designated as a historical landmark and it has been rebuilt several times over the years.

The name Windansea is a shortened version of “Wind-and-Sea” and comes from a hotel at this spot named Windansea that burned down in the 1940’s.

Access to Windansea Beach is via two sets of stairs that descend the steep bluff where you’ll have to scramble down off sandstone ledges if the sand is low. There are a about fifteen free parking spots above the beach by Nautilus Street and street parking spaces nearby if those are taken. A portable toilet is provided at the end of Gravilla Street and benches can be found all along the bluff above the beach.

Address
Neptune Pl & Nautilus St
La Jolla, CA 92037
Phone
619-221-8899
Other Names
Windandsea Beach, La Jolla Strand Beach, Neptune Park
Owner
City Beach
Pet Details
Leashed dogs allowed on beach before 9am and after 6pm from April-Oct. (changes to 4pm Nov.-March).
Fees
Free parking and street parking
Activities
Surfing, Sunbathing, Scuba Diving
Amenities
Lifeguards, Benches, Tide Pools, Historical Landmark, Toilet
Map of Windansea Beach
La Jolla, US
12:34 pm, March 4, 2024
temperature icon 63°F
L: 56° H: 63°
Feels like 61.97 °F clear sky
Wind gusts: 4 m/s
UV Index: 5.35
Precipitation: 0.01 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:12 am
Sunset: 5:48 pm
Humidity 66 %
Pressure1019 mb
Wind 4 m/s

Nearby Beaches

La Jolla Strand Beach

0.3 miles away

La Jolla Strand Beach is located along Neptune Place between Palomar Avenue and Gravilla Street in La Jolla. There...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.