Skip to content

About Young Creek Beach at Ragged Point Inn in San Simeon, California

Young Creek Beach is the official name of the beach below the Ragged Point Inn and Resort on the southern Big Sur Coast. Many folks call it “Ragged Point Beach” because of the association with the inn, but a beach with that name is actually south of here. Young Creek Beach is a tiny but picturesque dark sand beach with a trail that begins near the inn.

The view from the bluff above this beach has inspired the nickname “The Million Dollar View”. At the bluff’s edge there are viewpoints, sculptures, and a pagoda used for weddings. If you walk out to the end of the point beyond the last hotel building you might be able to catch a peek-a-boo view of the actual Ragged Point which is about 1.5 miles south of here. The beach at that point is accessed from San Carpoforo Beach.

To access Young Creek Beach, look for a steep trail called the Ragged Point Cliffside Trail (simply signed “Nature Trail”) which begins behind the resort gift shop and restaurant. It switchbacks down the vegetated hillside and ends at a small black sand beach that is ringed by large boulders. In the ravine behind the beach Young Creek forms a waterfall known as Black Swift Falls and is claimed to be 300 feet tall with all of its drops (the hike top to bottom is about 330 feet in elevation loss/gain). The beach is visible from the bluff but unfortunately the waterfall is not. Bring good shoes for this hike as it is steep and can be slippery (especially at the bottom where there are big boulders to navigate).

Consider staying at the Ragged Point Inn if you are traveling overnight along this stretch of Highway 1 (reservations recommended). On site there is a restaurant that serves breakfast, lunch and dinner 365 days a year. Also you’ll find a wine bar, espresso bar, sandwich stand, and even an ice cream shop so it is worth a stop even if you don’t plan to stay overnight or hike to the beach.

Address
19019 CA-1
San Simeon, CA 93452
Phone
(805) 927-4502
Other Names
Ragged Point Inn Beach, Youngs Creek Beach, Million Dollar View, Black Swift Waterfalls
Owner
Resort
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on the trail and beach
Fees
Free parking
Activities
Hiking, Beach Exploration, Photography
Amenities
Hotel, Waterfall, Trail, Restaurant, Ice Cream Shop, Espresso Bar, Viewpoints
Map of Young Creek Beach at Ragged Point Inn
Cambria, US
5:06 am, May 30, 2024
temperature icon 59°F
L: 57° H: 68°
Feels like 58.01 °F clear sky
Wind gusts: 2 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:51 am
Sunset: 8:15 pm
Humidity 65 %
Pressure1015 mb
Wind 2 m/s

Nearby Beaches

San Carpoforo Creek Beach

1 miles away

The San Carpoforo Creek Beach Access is the northernmost portion of the state-owned properties in Hearst San Simeon State Park....

View beach

Ragged Point Beach

1.3 miles away

Ragged Point Beach is a remote beach just north of Ragged Point which is about seven miles north of...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.