Skip to content

About Little Dume Beach in Malibu, California

Little Dume Beach is in a small east-facing cove near Point Dume in Malibu. It’s popular with surfers when conditions are right, but otherwise it’s best for a scenic beach walk below steep bluffs and multi-million dollar mansions.

The only direct access to Little Dume is via a path that begins on Whitesands Place. Unfortunately this gated access is private and only for the nearby residents. The good news is that the public portion of the beach (i.e. below the mean high tide level) can be accessed by anyone willing to walk from Paradise Cove Beach or from Big Dume Beach at Point Dume State Park. The land above Little Dume Beach is privately-owned and has its own rules (see our photo of the sign just inside the entrance).

Guests of residents who are looking for the private gate, turn off Pacific Coast Highway onto Zumirez Drive then immediately go straight onto Wildlife Drive. Follow this road to where it ends and loops back on what is called Whitesands Place. The unsigned wooden gate is at the approximate coordinates 34.01239, -118.79474 (according to Google Maps). Using street-view on Google Maps you can locate the gate (we have provided a picture to help identify it). Do not disturb the adjacent homeowners or trespass on any nearby properties.

Non-residents/guests must walk on the sand from adjacent beaches to see Little Dume Beach. Both Point Dume and Paradise Cove are close by so public access is fairly easy, but you must pay to park at those locations. The beach walk from Paradise Cove is 4/5 of a mile and from the stairs at Point Dume it’s just under a mile. Note that the shoreline access from both of those beaches could be cut off at high tide so check tide charts before going.

Address
Whitesands Place
Malibu, CA 90265
Park Name
Point Dume State Marine Reserve
Other Names
Malibu Riviera II Beach Easement, Little Dume Beach Club, Walnut Canyon
Owner
Private
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on-leash above mean high tide level, but not below it (can't be walked from adjacent beaches)
Fees
Fees for parking at either Paradise Cove and Point Dume
Activities
Surfing, Tidepooling, Beachcombing, Scuba Diving
Amenities
Tide Pools, No Public Facilities
Map of Little Dume Beach
Malibu, US
8:42 am, June 14, 2024
temperature icon 64°F
L: 59° H: 76°
Feels like 64.09 °F broken clouds
Wind gusts: 3 m/s
UV Index: 3.51
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:43 am
Sunset: 8:07 pm
Humidity 93 %
Pressure1015 mb
Wind 3 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Paradise Cove Beach

0.7 miles away

Paradise Cove in Malibu is a public beach in front of a privately-owned facility by the same name. It’s...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

2.0
1 review(s)
Excellent0%
Very good0%
Average0%
Poor100%
Terrible0%
July 28, 2023

It’s just another way for the wealthy to unload a bundle of cash.

Troy Nelson