Skip to content

About Seacliff State Beach in Aptos, California

Seacliff State Beach is a long sandy beach on the waterfront of Aptos, California. This is a great place for sunbathing and walking the sandy shores of Monterey Bay. It’s also the site of a rare concrete ship, which is one of the strangest things you’ll see at a California Beach.

Seacliff State Beach is a popular swimming beach and has shaded picnic areas, plus an oceanfront campground for RVs. Until recently this beach also had a fishing pier leading out to the concrete ship.

Unfortunately the long wooden fishing pier at Seacliff State Beach was removed in early 2023 due to severe storm damage. Located at where the pier formerly ended is an old rotting concrete ship called the USS Palo Alto . When the World War I era tanker was sunk at this location in 1929 the pier was built for access and the ship was used as an amusement venue with a dance floor, restaurant, and even a swimming pool. After a couple of years the ship was closed and sold to the state which opened the deck for public fishing. By 1950 the ship was considered unsafe so the connection from the pier was closed off and it remained as an interesting tourist attraction that also attracted birds. The pier might be gone but the ship remains.

To get to Seacliff State Beach from Highway 1, just take the State Park Drive exit in Aptos and follow it west a short distance to the park entrance station. The visitor center at Seacliff State Beach has a park store plus exhibits including a tide pool tank and a small aquarium.

Address
Santa Cruz Ave & State Park Dr
Aptos, CA 95003
Phone
831-685-6500
Park Name
Seacliff State Beach
Other Names
Seacliff Beach, Las Olas Beach
Owner
State Park
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash
Fees
Fees for day-use parking and camping
Activities
Swimming, Sunbathing, Camping, Picnicking, Beach Walking, Fishing
Amenities
Campground, Former Fishing Pier Site, Historic Ship, Restrooms, Showers, Lifeguards, Picnic Tables, BBQs, Covered Picnic Areas, Driftwood, Cafe, ADA Access
Map of Seacliff State Beach
Seacliff, US
1:20 am, April 24, 2024
temperature icon 54°F
L: 51° H: 61°
Feels like 52.47 °F overcast clouds
Wind gusts: 3 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:20 am
Sunset: 7:50 pm
Humidity 78 %
Pressure1019 mb
Wind 3 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Rio Del Mar Beach

0.4 miles away

Rio Del Mar Beach is the main beach in the community of Rio Del Mar in Aptos, California. It...

View beach

Pot Belly Beach

0.8 miles away

Pot Belly Beach is a public beach in front of a private community and beach club in Aptos. The...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

5.0
Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 review(s)
Excellent100%
Very good0%
Average0%
Poor0%
Terrible0%
Rated 5.0 out of 5
May 4, 2023

Seacliff is one of our favorite beaches to walk in the evenings. It’s a shame that the pier is gone now. I’ve never understood why they don’t leave the supports for visual interest.

Liz