Skip to content

About Totuava Beach in Laguna Beach, California

Totuava Beach is a locally-known cove between Thousand Steps Beach and Table Rock Beach in Laguna Beach, California. Location reference points along South Coast Highway are the Laguna Lido condos at the north end of the beach and Circle Drive at the south end. This is a wonderful beach that not many people get to discover and is considered one of the best hidden beaches of California.

There are many homes and a condo building on this cove, but there is currently no direct public access except from adjacent beaches. The California Coastal Commission is tracking a permit to build an access stairway at the address 31831 Coast Highway, but it has yet to be built.

Currently the best way to access Totuava Beach is by walking around a rocky point at the north end of Thousand Steps Beach (that beach access is at 9th Avenue). There is also a low rock arch that can be crawled through to get to Totuava. Both of these options (the tunnel and going around the point) require the tide to be out far enough to allow safe passage. One more option is at the south end of Table Rock Beach where another rock arch connects to Totuava, but this access is harder to reach and requires an even lower tide for safe access. No matter how you get here, don’t get trapped at the beach as the tide comes in.

The beach here is wide and sandy and beautiful with rocks in the surf at both ends and in the center of the cove. Totuava Beach is truly a hidden gem along the Orange County coast. It’s worth consulting tide charts to plan your visit.

Address
Coast Hwy & 9th Ave
Laguna Beach, CA 92651
Phone
949-497-0310
Other Names
Laguna Lido Beach, Tortuava
Owner
City Beach
Pet Details
No dogs allowed on the beach
Fees
Free street parking at 9th Ave
Activities
Sunbathing, Beach Exploration
Amenities
Rock Arches, No Facilities
Map of Totuava Beach
Laguna Niguel, US
5:36 am, March 2, 2024
temperature icon 57°F
L: 57° H: 60°
Feels like 57.29 °F scattered clouds
Wind gusts: 2 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0.04 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:17 am
Sunset: 5:48 pm
Humidity 95 %
Pressure1013 mb
Wind 2 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Table Rock Beach

0.1 miles away

Table Rock Beach is a locally-known tucked away beach in south Laguna Beach, California. This is an excellent sandy...

View beach

Thousand Steps Beach

0.2 miles away

Thousand Steps Beach is one of the largest beaches in south Laguna Beach, California. It’s a sandy beach with...

View beach

West Street Beach

0.4 miles away

West Street Beach is in a wide sandy cove south of Aliso Beach Park in Laguna Beach, California. West...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.