Skip to content

About Childrens Pool Beach in La Jolla, California

Children’s Pool Beach, aka Casa Beach, is a small beach with a curved protective wall holding back waves along the La Jolla shore. This wall was built in the 1930’s to create a safe swimming beach for kids and families. Today it’s a very different place, but still worth checking out.

A couple things have happened since then to make this an undesirable swimming spot. The cove has filled in with sand and seals have made it their home, especially during the pup birthing season (Dec-Mar). Seals aren’t always friendly or sanitary either and the water here has tested high for coliform bacteria at times. Still it’s a great sight to see the animals.

The best observation points are 1) from the park at Coast Boulevard and Jenner Street, 2) from the breakwater wall, and 3) from the beach itself (the public is allowed on the sand except December 15 thru May 15).

When the water is clear and warm (summer), humans will take over the beach and the lifeguards will be on watch. Check in with the lifeguard station before entering the water as they are always on staff and know the water conditions. This is a popular scuba diving area so you might see divers heading out to nearby reefs.

Parking for Children’s Pool can be found nearby along Coast Boulevard.

There is a “normal” beach next to Children’s Pool called South Casa that is open to the public and is more often seal-free, but it’s not that safe for swimming. La Jolla Shores is the best family-friendly beach nearby.

Address
Jenner St & Coast Blvd
La Jolla, CA 92037
Phone
619-221-8899
Other Names
Casa Beach, Children's Pool Beach
Owner
City Beach
Pet Details
No dogs allowed on the beach
Fees
Free street parking
Activities
Wildlife Watching, Tidepooling, Scuba Diving
Amenities
Ocean Wall Viewpoint, Paved Walkway, Restrooms, Showers, Benches, Lifeguard
Map of Childrens Pool Beach
La Jolla, US
2:34 am, April 24, 2024
temperature icon 59°F
L: 58° H: 61°
Feels like 57.6 °F broken clouds
Wind gusts: 3 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:08 am
Sunset: 7:25 pm
Humidity 75 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 3 m/s

Nearby Beaches

South Casa Beach

0 miles away

South Casa Beach is a small triangle-shaped cove just south of Children’s Pool Beach in La Jolla. Children’s Pool...

View beach

Wipeout Beach

0.1 miles away

Wipeout Beach is a sandy beach south of Children’s Pool Beach along Coast Boulevard in La Jolla. In the...

View beach

Shell Beach

0.1 miles away

Shell Beach in La Jolla is located at the south end of Ellen Browning Scripps Park. At this spot...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

5.0
Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 review(s)
Excellent100%
Very good0%
Average0%
Poor0%
Terrible0%
Rated 5.0 out of 5
May 31, 2023

What a unique beach. The seals and sea lions can be on the beach any time of year so give them space if they are there.

LW