Skip to content

About Thornhill Broome Beach in Malibu, California

Thornhill Broome Beach in Point Mugu State Beach is in front of a long campground on the ocean side of Pacific Coast Highway in southern Ventura County (a Malibu address). There is a small parking area along PCH north of the campground that provides beach access, but there is no day-use parking lot provided by the state park.

Each camp spot is right next to the highway, but they are also right on the ocean. The sound of the waves kinda offsets the sound of the cars. The state has built a long ugly rock pile in the surf to protect the sand from erosion, however, without it there might not be any sand left to camp on.

If you decide to camp here you might want to explore the hiking trails that begin at La Jolla Canyon across the highway from the north end of the beach. One of the trails meanders up La Jolla Canyon and the other switchbacks up the Backbone Trail into the Santa Monica Mountains.

Also across the highway is a tall steep hill of sand dunes that is popular with people who want to climb up and jump or ride things down.

Address
9000 E Pacific Coast Hwy
Malibu, CA 90265
Phone
310-457-8144
Park Name
Point Mugu State Beach, Thornhill Broome Campground, La Jolla Canyon Trailhead
Other Names
Dunes Beach, La Jolla Beach, La Jolla Canyon
Owner
State Park
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash (except on trails)
Fees
Fees for parking and camping
Activities
Hiking, Camping, Fishing, Windsurfing, Kiteboarding, Beach Walking
Amenities
Campground, Lifeguard, Restrooms, Sand Dunes
Map of Thornhill Broome Beach
The Colony Mobile Home Park, US
11:36 pm, April 21, 2024
temperature icon 54°F
L: 52° H: 58°
Feels like 53.06 °F broken clouds
Wind gusts: 3 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:16 am
Sunset: 7:32 pm
Humidity 95 %
Pressure1013 mb
Wind 3 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Sycamore Cove Beach

1 miles away

Sycamore Cove Beach is a day-use area in Point Mugu State Park located in southern Ventura County and not...

View beach

Mugu Beach

1.7 miles away

Mugu Beach is just north of Mugu Rock in along Pacific Coast Highway in southern Ventura County. This is...

View beach

Bass Rock Beach

1.8 miles away

Bass Rock Beach is at a signed but unnamed coastal access along Pacific Coast Highway not far from the...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.