Skip to content

About Victoria Beach in Laguna Beach, California

Victoria Beach is a long white sand beach south of Victoria Drive in Laguna Beach. The majority of this southwest-facing beach lies in front of the private Lagunita housing development with many of the mansions built right to beach level. Vic Beach, as it is known locally, is a sunbathing beach that is home to a picturesque “pirate tower” that you’ll want to check out.

The beach access isn’t easy to see, but it’s right next to address 2713 Victoria Drive. This is a long stairway that eventually gets down to the far north end of the beach. There is also an emergency vehicle beach access ramp and public walkway at the end of Dumond Drive that is an easier walk from Pacific Coast Highway (Hwy 1).

If you hike out onto the rocks and around the point north of the stairway access you will be able to see the Victorian La Tour Tower that was built in the 1920’s. This residential stair tower has been confused for a lighthouse structure, but it is merely an enclosed staircase.  Near the tower there is a circular concrete pool that fills with sand and salt water from the waves. The winter surf removes much of the sand at Victoria Beach, especially around the point, so this northern area will be all rocks in the winter.

Walking to the far south end of Victoria Beach leads to Christmas Cove and the rock known as Goff Island.

Parking near Vic Beach is scarce, but you can park along the highway or a side street and walk a little ways. Get there early in the day to get a closer spot. Beach hours are 5 a.m. to 1 a.m. every day.

Address
2713 Victoria Dr
Laguna Beach, CA 92651
Park Name
Laguna Beach Marine Protected Area
Other Names
Vic Beach, Victoria Street Beach, Sugarloaf Point, Mermaid Beach, Le Tour, La Tour
Owner
City Beach
Pet Details
No dogs allowed on beach 9am to 6pm June 15 to Sept 10. Ok on leash outside of those dates and times
Fees
Free street parking nearby
Activities
Sunbathing, Volleyball, Skimboarding, Bodysurfing, Scuba Diving, Fishing, Sightseeing, Beach Exploration, Photography, Tidepooling
Amenities
Tide Pools, Unique Tower, Saltwater Pool, No Facilities
Map of Victoria Beach
Laguna Beach, US
6:48 pm, June 19, 2024
temperature icon 70°F
L: 62° H: 70°
Feels like 70.97 °F scattered clouds
Wind gusts: 1 m/s
UV Index: 0.28
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:41 am
Sunset: 8:03 pm
Humidity 80 %
Pressure1005 mb
Wind 1 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Christmas Cove Beach

0.2 miles away

Christmas Cove Beach is a west-facing beach below the bluff west of the Montage Resort in Laguna Beach. This...

View beach

Goff Cove Beach

0.2 miles away

Goff Cove Beach is a south-facing beach below the bluff that is west of the Montage Resort in Laguna...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

5.0
2 review(s)
Excellent100%
Very good0%
Average0%
Poor0%
Terrible0%
September 20, 2022

This beach is a treasure! I loved it! The pirate tower is an interesting feature, for sure, but the beach and the shoreline are wonderful.

Karen
May 21, 2022

For many generations from the 1930’s on to present the “tower” has always been known as the “Castle” and when Mr. Kendrick owned the property, he called it the “Pirates Castle”. By the way, the Grum family who owned property above the pool, built the pool for their grandchildren so they would have a safe place to swim. Since the 1930’s four generations of my family have grown up there and will always refer to it as the Castle.

Pam